Mo Hayder wins 2012 Edgar for Best Novel with Gone

Last night the Mystery Writers of America announced the winners of the 2012 EDGAR Awards.  Winners in bold where nominees are listed.

Best Novel
GONE by Mo Hayder (Atlantic Monthly Press)
The Ranger by Ace Atkins (Penguin Group USA – G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
The Devotion of Suspect X by Keigo Higashino (Minotaur Books)
1222 by Anne Holt (Simon & Schuster – Scribner)
Field Gray by Philip Kerr (Penguin Group USA – G.P. Putnam’s Sons – Marion Wood Books)

Best First Novel By An American Author
BENT ROAD by Lori Roy (Dutton)
Red on Red by Edward Conlon (Random House Publishing Group – Spiegel & Grau)
Last to Fold by David Duffy (Thomas Dunne Books)
All Cry Chaos by Leonard Rosen (The Permanent Press)
Purgatory Chasm by Steve Ulfelder (Minotaur Books – Thomas Dunne Books)

Best Paperback Original
THE COMPANY MAN by Robert Jackson Bennett (Orbit Books)
The Faces of Angels by Lucretia Grindle (Felony & Mayhem Press)
The Dog Sox by Russell Hill (Pleasure Boat Studio – Caravel Mystery Books)
Death of the Mantis by Michael Stanley (HarperCollins Publishers – Harper Paperbacks)
Vienna Twilight by Frank Tallis (Random House Trade Paperbacks)

Best Fact Crime
DESTINY OF THE REPUBLIC: A Tale of Madness, Medicine and the Murder of a President by Candice Millard (Doubleday)
The Murder of the Century: The Gilded Age Crime That Scandalized a City and Sparked the Tabloid Wars by Paul Collins (Crown Publishing)
The Savage City: Race, Murder, and a Generation on the Edge by T.J. English (HarperCollins – William Morrow)
Girl, Wanted: The Chase for Sarah Pender by Steve Miller (Penguin Group USA – Berkley)
The Man in the Rockefeller Suit: The Astonishing Rise and Spectacular Fall of a Serial Imposter by Mark Seal (Penguin Group USA – Viking)

Best Critical/Biographical
ON CONAN DOYLE: Or, the Whole Art of Storytelling by Michael Dirda (Princeton University Press)
The Tattooed Girl: The Enigma of Stieg Larsson and the Secrets Behind the Most Compelling Thrillers of our Time by Dan Burstein, Arne de Keijzer & John-Henri Holmberg (St. Martin’s Griffin)
Agatha Christie: Murder in the Making by John Curran (HarperCollins)
Detecting Women: Gender and the Hollywood Detective Film by Philippa Gates (SUNY Press)
Scripting Hitchcock: Psycho, The Birds and Marnie by Walter Raubicheck and Walter Srebnick (University of Illinois Press)

Best Short Story
THE MAN WHO TOOK HIS HAT OFF TO THE DRIVER OF THE TRAIN by Peter Turnbull for Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine
Marley’s Revolution – Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine by John C. Boland (Dell Magazines)
Tomorrow’s Dead – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by David Dean (Dell Magazines)
The Adakian Eagle – Down These Strange Streets by Bradley Denton (Penguin Group USA – Ace Books)
Lord John and the Plague of Zombies – Down These Strange Streets by Diana Gabaldon (Penguin Group USA – Ace Books)
The Case of Death and Honey – A Study in Sherlock by Neil Gaiman (Random House Publishing Group – Bantam Books)

Best Juvenile
ICEFALL by Matthew J. Kirby (Scholastic Press)
Horton Halfpott by Tom Angleberger (Abrams – Amulet Books)
It Happened on a Train by Mac Barnett (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
Vanished by Sheela Chari (Disney Book Group – Disney Hyperion)
The Wizard of Dark Street by Shawn Thomas Odyssey (Egmont USA)

Best Young Adult
THE SILENCE OF MURDER by Dandi Daley Mackall (Knopf BFYR)
Shelter by Harlan Coben (Penguin Young Readers Group – G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
The Name of the Star by Maureen Johnson (Penguin Young Readers Group – G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
The Girl is Murder by Kathryn Miller Haines (Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group – Roaring Creek Press)
Kill You Last by Todd Strasser (Egmont USA)

Best Play
THE GAME’S AFOOT by Ken Ludwig (Cleveland Playhouse, Cleveland, OH)
Sherlock Holmes and the Adventure of the Suicide Club by Jeffrey Hatcher (Arizona Theatre Company, Phoenix, AZ)

Best Television Episode Teleplay
HOMELAND pilot by Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon & Gideon Raff (Showtime)
Innocence – Blue Bloods, Teleplay by Siobhan Byrne O’Connor (CBS Productions)
The Life Inside – Justified, Teleplay by Benjamin Cavell(FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television)
Part 1 – Whitechapel, Teleplay by Ben Court & Caroline Ip (BBC America)
Mask – Law & Order: SVU, Teleplay by Speed Weed (Wolf Films/Universal Media Studios)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD (Best first short story)
A GOOD MAN OF BUSINESS by David Ingram for Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine

GRAND MASTER
Martha Grimes

RAVEN AWARDS
M is for Mystery Bookstore, San Mateo, CA
Molly Weston, Meritorious Mysteries

ELLERY QUEEN AWARD
Joe Meyers of the Connecticut Post/Hearst Media News Group

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER – MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
(Presented at MWA’s Agents & Editors Party on Wednesday, April 25, 2012)
Learning to Swim by Sara J. Henry (Crown Publishing Group)
Now You See Me by S.J. Bolton (Minotaur Books)
Come and Find Me by Hallie Ephron (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
Death on Tour by Janice Hamrick (Minotaur Books)
Murder Most Persuasive by Tracy Kiely (Minotaur Books – Thomas Dunne Books)

With thanks to Crimespree Magazine for the heads-up very early this morning.