ITV3 Crime Thriller Awards Night – Friday October 8th

It’s taking place next Friday night at the Grosvenor House Hotel, London and will be recorded for broadcasting on ITV3 on Tuesday 12 October from 21:00 to 22:30.  The shortlists/finalists for the movie and TV awards were announced this week, but first a reminder of the Crime Writers’ Association’s writing awards shortlists:

Gold Dagger
Blacklands, Belinda Bauer (Corgi)
Blood Harvest, S J Bolton (Bantam Press)
Shadowplay, Karen Campbell (Hodder & Stoughton)
The Way Home, George Pelecanos (Orion)

Ian Fleming Steel Dagger
A Loyal Spy, Simon Conway (Hodder & Stoughton)
The Dying Light, Henry Porter (Orion)
Innocent, Scott Turow (Macmillan)
The Gentlemen’s Hour, Don Winslow (Heinemann)

John Creasey Memorial (New Blood) Dagger
Acts of Violence, Ryan David Jahn (Pan)
Rupture, Simon Lelic (Picador)
The Holy Thief, William Ryan (Mantle )
The Pull of the Moon, Diane Janes (Robinson)

Now for the screen awards shortlists announced this week:

The Film Dagger
District 9 (Sony Pictures)
Inception (Warner Bros)
Sherlock Holmes (Warner Bros)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Momentum Pictures)
 
The TV Dagger
Ashes to Ashes (Series 3) (Kudos)
Luther (BBC)
Sherlock (BBC)
Wallander (Series 2) (Left Bank Pictures)
(Sherlock or Wallander please…)
 
The International TV Dagger
Damages (Season 3) (Sony Pictures)
The Good Wife (Season 1) (CBS)
Wallander (Series 2) (Yellow Bird Films)
 
The Best Actress Dagger
Glenn Close (Damages)
Hermione Norris (Spooks)
Keeley Hawes (Ashes to Ashes & Identity)
Maxine Peake (Criminal Justice)
Sue Johnston (Waking the Dead)
(Maxine Peake please…)
 
The Best Actor Dagger
Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock)
Idris Elba (Luther)
Kenneth Branagh (Wallander)
Philip Glenister (Ashes to Ashes)
(Branagh or Cumberbatch please…)
 
The Best Supporting Actor Dagger
Laurence Fox (Lewis)
Matthew Macfadyen (Criminal Justice)
Rupert Graves (Sherlock)
Tom Hiddleston (Wallander)
(Would love to see Macfadyen get it, but suspect it will go to Fox…)
 
The Best Supporting Actress Dagger
Dervla Kirwan (The Silence)
Gina McKee (The Silence)
Saskia Reeves (Luther)
Sophie Okonedo (Criminal Justice)
(Didn’t see The Silence but my vote goes to Okonedo!)

The Criminal Justices series (first and this one) are great productions and the acting is excellent.  I hope this year's sweeps the board.  One question: why doesn't it appear in the TV Dagger category?