Category Archives: Awards

Baileys Women’s Prize for Fiction 2014 Shortlist

BaileysWomensPrizeForFictionThe shortlist for the Baileys Women’s Prize of Fiction 2014 was announced earlier this evening:

  • Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie – Americanah (Fourth Estate)
  • Hannah Kent – Burial Rites (Picador)
  • Jhumpa Lahiri – The Lowland (Bloomsbury)
  • Audrey Magee – The Undertaking (Atlantic Books)
  • Eimear McBride – A Girl Is A Half-formed Thing (Galley Beggar/Faber and Faber)
  • Donna Tartt – The Goldfinch (Little, Brown).

BAFTA TV Awards 2014 Nominations

The BAFTA TV Awards 2014 nominations have been announced today and we can see crime drama featuring yet again. The awards ceremony will be held on Sunday 18 May. Nominations:

LEADING ACTOR

  • Jamie Dornan, The Fall – BBC Two
  • Sean Harris, Southcliffe – Channel 4
  • Luke Newberry, In The Flesh – BBC Three
  • Dominic West, Burton and Taylor – BBC Four

LEADING ACTRESS

  • Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor – BBC Four
  • Olivia Colman, Broadchurch – ITV
  • Kerrie Hayes, The Mill – Channel 4
  • Maxine Peake, The Village – BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • David Bradley, Broadchurch – ITV
  • Jerome Flynn, Ripper Street – BBC One
  • Nico Mirallegro, The Village – BBC One
  • Rory Kinnear, Southcliffe – Channel 4

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Shirley Henderson, Southcliffe – Channel 4
  • Sarah Lancashire, Last Tango in Halifax – BBC One
  • Claire Rushbrook, My Mad Fat Diary – E4
  • Nicola Walker, Last Tango in Halifax – BBC One

SINGLE DRAMA

  • An Adventure in Space and Time, Mark Gatiss, Matt Strevens, Terry McDonough, Caroline Skinner – BBC Wales/BBC America/BBC Two
  • Black Mirror: Be Rightr Back, Barney Reisz, Charlie Brooker, Owen Harris – Zeppotron/Channel 4
  • Complicit, Guy Hibbert, Niall MacCormick, Kevin Toolis, Jolyon Symonds – Many River Films/Channel 4
  • The Wipers Times, David Parfitt, Andy De Emmony, Ian Hislop, Nick Newman – Trademark Films/BBC Two

MINI-SERIES

  • The Fall, Allan Cubitt, Jakob Verbruggen, Julian Stevens, Gub Neil – Fables Lts/Artists Studio/BBC Two
  • The Great Train Robbery, Production Team – World Productions/BBC One
  • In the Flesh, Hilary Martin, Ann Harrison-Baxter, Dominic Mitchell, Jonny Campbell – BBC Drama Production Salford/BBC America/BBC Three
  • Southcliffe, Tony Grisoni, Sean Durkin, Peter Carlton, Derrin Schlesinger – Warp Films/ Channel 4

DRAMA SERIES

  • Broadchurch, Production Team – Kudos and Imaginary Friends (a co-production)/ITV
  • My Mad Fat Diary, Tom Bidwell, Greg Brennan, Roanna Benn, Jude Liknaitzky – Tiger Aspect Productions/E4
  • Top of the Lake, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion, Philippa Campbell – See-Saw Films/BBC Two
  • The Village, Production Team – Company Pictures/BBC One

INTERNATIONAL

  • Borgen, Adam Price, Tobias Lindholm, Jannik Johansen, Camilla Hammerich – DR/BBC Four
  • Breaking Bad, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, George Mastras, Sam Catlin – High Bridge Productions, Inc. and Gran Via Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • House of Cards, Beau Willimon, David Fincher, Joshua Donen, Kevin Spacey – Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix/Netflix
  • The Returned, Caroline Benjo, Fabrice Gobert – Haut et Court/Channel 4

RADIO TIMES AUDIENCE AWARD (voted for by members of the public)

  • Breaking Bad
  • Broadchurch
  • Doctor Who: Day of the Doctor
  • Educating Yorkshire
  • Gogglebox
  • The Great British Bake Off

Further (non-crime drama) nominations follow the ‘read more’ link: Continue reading

2014 Desmond Elliott Prize Longlist Announced

The longlist for this year’s Desmond Elliott Prize was announced today.

DEPrize‘Launched in 2007, The Desmond Elliott Prize has quickly become established as the premier prize for new fiction.

Every year, a panel of three judges are asked to look for a novel which has a compelling narrative, arresting characters and which is both vividly written and confidently realised. Books from all fiction genres are considered.

Worth £10,000 to the winner, the Prize is intended to support new writers and to celebrate their fiction. It was created in memory of the charismatic publisher and literary agent Desmond Elliott, who died in August 2003. He stipulated that his estate should be invested in a charitable trust that would fund a literary award “to enrich the careers of new writers”.’

This year’s longlist comprises:

  • The Letter Bearer by Robert Allison (Granta)
  • Idiopathy by Sam Byers (Fourth Estate)
  • Meeting the English by Kate Clanchy (Picador)
  • The Shock of the Fall by Nathan Filer (HarperCollins)
  • Sedition by Katharine Grant (Virago)
  • The Dynamite Room by Jason Hewitt (Simon & Schuster)
  • A Girl Is a Half-Formed Thing by Eimear McBride (Galley Beggar Press)
  • The Spinning Heart by Donal Ryan (Doubleday Ireland)
  • Marriage Material by Sathnam Sanghera (William Heinemann)
  • Ballistics by D. W. Wilson (Bloomsbury).

Baileys Women’s Prize for Fiction 2014 Longlist Announcement

The Baileys Women’s Prize for Fiction has announced its longlist and the judges will now work on reducing this list to six for the shortlist, before choosing an overall winner to be announced on 4 June 2014.

StranglerVine[Crime lovers may like to note the inclusion of India-set historical crime novel The Strangler Vine from M J Carter and the Iceland-set Burial Rites by Hannah Kent.]

ReasonsDKDBaileys Women’s Prize for Fiction Longlist:

  • Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie – Americanah
  • Margaret Atwood – MaddAddam
  • Suzanne Berne –  The Dogs of Littlefield
  • Fatima Bhutto – The Shadow of the Crescent Moon
  • Claire Cameron –  The Bear
  • Lea Carpenter – Eleven Days
  • M.J. Carter – The Strangler Vine
  • BurialRitesEleanor Catton – The Luminaries
  • Deborah Kay Davies – Reasons She Goes to the Woods
  • Elizabeth Gilbert – The Signature of All Things
  • Hannah Kent – Burial Rites
  • Rachel Kushner – The Flamethrowers
  • Jhumpa Lahiri – The Lowland
  • GoldfinchAudrey Magee – The Undertaking
  • Eimear McBride – A Girl Is A Half-Formed Thing
  • Charlotte Mendelson – Almost English
  • Anna Quindlen – Still Life with Bread Crumbs
  • Elizabeth Strout – The Burgess Boys
  • Donna Tartt – The Goldfinch
  • Evie Wyld – All The Birds, Singing.

Coventry Inspiration Book Awards 2014 Murder and Mayhem – four books left to vote for

CovBookAwardsM&M100214Within the Coventry Inspiration Book Awards we have one called Murder and Mayhem.

Every week from 20 January 2014 the two books with the least votes in each poll will be eliminated, until we have the winners.

After round four we have seen Gillian Flynn’s Gone Girl and Camilla Lackberg’s The Hidden Child eliminated.

The remaining four Murder and Mayhem novels are from John Le Carré, William McIlvanney, Lesley Thomson and Anne Zouroudi.

Get voting by clicking right HERE.

Now only two weeks left to keep voting until the final winner is determined.

That’s a very fine shortlist to read.  And good luck to those still in the running.

The Inaugural 2014 Folio Prize Shortlist Announced

FolioPrizeThe shortlist of eight books for the inaugural Folio Prize has been announced today.

The prize is open to English language writers from all over the world and includes poetry, novels and short stories.  The winner of the £40,000 prize will be announced on 10 March.

  • Red Doc by Anne Carson (Canada)
  • Schroder by Amity Gaige (USA)
  • Last Friends by Jane Gardam (England)
  • Benediction by Kent Haruf (USA)
  • The Flame Throwers by Rachel Kushner (USA)
  • A Girl is a Half-Formed Thing by Eimear McBride (Ireland)
  • A Naked Singularity by Sergio De La Pava (USA)
  • Tenth of December by George Saunders (USA).

Coventry Inspiration Book Awards 2014 – Murder and Mayhem

Click on the pic to vote.

Click on the pic to vote.

Within the Coventry Inspiration Book Awards we have one called Murder and Mayhem.

Every week from 20 January 2014 the two books with the least votes in each poll will be eliminated, until we have the winners.

Get voting by clicking on the pic or right HERE.

And don’t forget to keep voting weekly until the final winner is determined.

That’s quite a list there.

One of the best shortlists I’ve seen.

This competition is a tough one.

Vote!

Costa Book Awards 2013 Winners Announced 28 January 2014

2013 Costa Novel Award

Kate Atkinson for Life After Life (Doubleday)

2013 Costa First Novel Award

Nathan Filer for The Shock of the Fall (HarperCollins)

2013 Costa Biography Award

Lucy Hughes-Hallett for The Pike: Gabriele D’Annunzio, Poet, Seducer and Preacher of War (Fourth Estate)

2013 Costa Poetry Award shortlist

Michael Symmons Roberts for Drysalter (Jonathan Cape)

2013 Costa Children’s Book Award

Chris Riddell for Goth Girl and the Ghost of a Mouse (Macmillan Children’s Books)

2013 Costa Short Story Award

Angela Readman for The Keeper of the Jackalopes

2013 Costa Book of the Year

Nathan Filer for The Shock of the Fall

Source: @CostaBookAwards